11th International Symposium on NEUROPROTECTION and NEUROREPAIR

18th International Conference on BRAIN EDEMA and CELLULAR INJURY

5–7 October 2020 • Berlin, Germany

11th International Symposium on NEUROPROTECTION and NEUROREPAIR

5–7 October 2020 • Berlin, Germany

Online Program

Confirmed Speakers and Chairs

Speakers

Thomas Tom Abbruscato (Lubbock, TX/US)
Mikko Airavaara (Helsinki/FI)
Stuart M. Allan (Manchester/GB)
Margit Alt Murphy (Gothenburg/SE)
Joseph Anrather (New York, NY/US)
Jaroslaw Aronowski (Houston, TX/US)
Cenk Ayta
Jerome Badaut (Bordeaux/FR)
Matilde Balbi (Vancouver/CA)
Julie Bernhardt (Heidelberg/DE)
Pablo Blinder (Tel Aviv/IL)
Nicolas Blondeau (Sophia Antipolis/FR)
Francesca Bosetti
Francisco Campos (Santiago de Compostela/ES)
Davide Carone (Oxford/GB)
Jieli Chen (Detroit, MI/US) 
Jun Chen (Pittsburgh, PA/US)
Michelle Cheng (Stanford, CA/US)
Tae Hee Cho (Lyon/FR)
Shunghee Cho (White Plains, NY/US)
Dale Corbett (Ottawa/CA)
Turgay Dalkara (Ankara/TR)
Kunjan R. Dave (Miami, FL/US)
Stephanie Debette (Bordeaux/FR)
Philipe DeJager (New York, NY/US)
Simon De Meyer (Kortrijk/BE)
Anna Devor (La Jolla, CA/US)
Susanna Diamanti (Monza/IT)
Ricarda Diem (Heidelberg/DE)
Simone Di Giovanni (London/GB)
Rick Dijkhuizen (Utrecht/NL)
Ulrich Dirnagl (Berlin/DE)
Sylvain Doré (Gainesville, FL/US)
Marco Duering (Munich/DE)
Hannelore Ehrenreich (Goettingen/DE)
Ali Ertuerk (Munich/DE)
Eszter Farkas (Szedeg/HU)
Karim Fouad (Edmonton/CA)
Alon Friedman (Halifax/CA)
Mathias Gelderblom (Hamburg/DE)
Karen Gertz (Berlin/DE)
Bern Giebel (Essen/DE)
David Goldstein (Bethesda, MD/US)
Dominika Golubczyk (Olsztyn/PL)
Raphael Guzman (Basel/CH)
Edith Hamel (Montreal, CA/US)
Christoph Harms (Berlin/DE)
Brandon K. Harvey (Baltimore, MD/US)
Derek Hausenloy (Singapore/SG)
Kazuhide Hayakawa (Boston, MA/US)
Kate Hayward (Heidelberg/AU)
Claudio Hetz (Santiago/CL)
Brett Hilton (Bonn/DE)
Hajime Hirase (Copenhagen/DK) 
Benoit Ho-Tin-Noé (Paris/FR)
Miroslav Janowski (Baltimore, ML/US)
Glen Jickling (Davis, CA/US)
Jukka Jolkkonen (Kuopio/FL)
Marie-Therese Kaelin (Cologne/DE)
Roland Kaelin (Munich/DE)
Raj Kalaria (Newcastle/GB)
Doerthe Katschinski (Goettingen/DE)
Annika Keller (Zurich/CH)
Sergei Kirov (Augusta, GA/US)
Jan Klohs (Zurich/CH)
Nils Korte (London/GB)
Mr. Kitagawa (Tokyo/JP)
Jan-Pieter Konsman (Bordeaux/FR)
Golo Kronenberg (Leicester/GB)
Regev Landau (Tel Hashomer/IL)
Martin Lauritzen (DK)
Jin-Moo Lee (St. Louis, MO/US)
Peiying Li (Shanghai/CN)
Ute Lindauer (Aachen/DE)
Eng Lo (Boston, MA/USA)
Lingfei Luo (Chongqing(CN)
Pat Lyden
Yael Mardor (IL)
Christian Madry (Berlin/DE)
Carina Mallard (Gothenburg/SE)
Sara Martinez de Lizarrondo
Kimberly Martinod (Leuven/BE)
Lourdes Massieu (Mexico City/MX)
Kamilla Miskowiak (Copenhagen/DK)
Maria Moro (Madrid/ES)
Timothy H. Murphy (Vancouver/CA)
Maiken Nedergaard (Rochester, NY/US)
Maria Antonietta Nettis (London/GB)
Nozomi Nishimura (Ithaca, NY/US)
Andre Obenaus (Irvine, CA/US)
Martha E. O’Donnell (Davis, CA/US)
Keith R. Pennypacker (Lexington, KY/US)
Miguel Perez-Pinzon (Miami, FL/US)
Gabor Petzold (Bonn/DE)
Servio Ramirez (Philadelphia, PA/US)
Ami P. Raval (Miami, FL/US)
Patrick Ronaldson (Tucson, AZ/US)
Andreina Schoeberlein (Bern/CH)
Lauren Sansing (Baltimore, MD/US)
Susanne Schwarzmaier (Munich/DE)
Yehonatan Sharabi (Tel Hashomer/IL)
Igor Sibon (Bordeaux/FR)
Marc Simard (Baltimore, MD/US)
Thomas Skutella (Heidelberg/DE)
Lydia Sorokin (Muenster/DE)
Cristina Spalletti (Pisa/IT)
Ann M. Stowe (Lexington, KY/US)
Sang Won Suh (Chuncheon/KR)
Nicole Terpolilli (Munich/DE)
Wolfram Tetzlaff (Vancouver/CA)
Serge Thal (Mainz/DE)
Eric Thelin (Stockholm/SE)
Bernard Thorens (Lausanne/CH)
Ria Uhlemann (Berlin/DE)
Andreas Unterberg (Heidelberg/DE)
Sabine U. Vay (Cologne/DE)
Susanne van Veluw (Boston, MA/US)
Raghu Vemuganti (Madison, WI/US)
Poornima Venkat (Detroit, MI/US)
Zinaida S. Vexler (Detroit, MI/US)
Denis Vivien (Caen/FR)
Anna-Sophia Wahl (Zurich/CH)
Ling Wie (Atlanta, GA/US)
Johannes Walter (Heidelberg/DE)
Wei Yang (Durham, NC/US)
Dileep Yavagal (Miami, FL/US)
Sharabi Yehonatan (Tel Hashomer/IL)
Alexander Younsi (Heidelberg/DE)
Marietta Zille (Luebeck/DE)

Chairs

Mikko Airavaara (Helsinki/FI)
Stuart M. Allan (Manchester/GB)
Anna Letizia Allegra Mascaro (Sesto Fiorentino/IT)
Jaroslaw Aronowski (Houston, TX/US)
Simone Beretta (Monza/IT)
Julie Bernhardt (Heidelberg/DE)
Pablo Blinder (Tel Aviv/IL)
Nicolas Blondeau (Sophia Antipolis/FR)
Tae Hee Cho (Lyon/FR)
Shunghee Cho (White Plains, NY/US)
Kunjan R. Dave (Miami, FL/US)
Thomas Davis (Tucson, AZ/US)
Stephanie Debette (Bordeaux/FR)
Jens Dreier (Berlin/DE)
Karim Fouad (Edmonton/CA)
Mathias Gelderblom (Hamburg/DE)
Karen Gertz (Berlin/DE)
David Goldstein (Bethesda, MD/US)
Brandon K. Harvey (Baltimore, MD/US)
Benoit Ho-Tin-Noé (Paris/FR)
Jukka Jolkkonen (Kuopio/FL)
Jan Klohs (Zurich/CH)
Golo Kronenberg (Leicester/GB)
Nathalie Kubis (Paris/FR)
Jin-Moo Lee (St. Louis, MO/US)
Peiying Li (Shanghai/CN)
Ute Lindauer (Aachen/DE)
Carina Mallard (Gothenburg/SE)
Lourdes Massieu (Mexico City/MX)
Andre Obenaus (Irvine, CA/US)
Gabor Petzold (Bonn/DE)
Raphael Guzman (Basel/CH)
Ami P. Raval (Miami, FL/US)
Patrick Ronaldson (Tucson, AZ/US)
Maria Adele Rueger (Cologne/DE)
Wolfram Tetzlaff (Vancouver/CA)
Thomas Skutella (Heidelberg/DE)
Anna-Sophia Wahl (Zurich/CH)
Susanne van Veluw (Boston, MA/US)
Piotr Walczak (Baltimore, MD/US)
Johannes Walter (Heidelberg/DE)
Yehonatan Sharabi (Tel Hashomer/IL)
Marietta Zille (Luebeck/DE)
Klaus Zweckberger (Heidelberg/DE)